Journal

55 entries in the Journal

Cadets Help with Live Burn
Sat. Apr 20th 2019

On Saturday, April 20, Centerville Fire/Rescue Cadets J. Cromis, C. Cromis, H. Davis, and M. Woodruff, assisted our firefighters with a live burn.  Cope Environmental Center asked CF/R to burn down a barn structure for them.  This burn gave our cadets training on how to keep a fire from spreading in a wooded area and also exposure protection.  Our cadets did a Great Job!

CF/R Cadets:  L to R:  C. Cromis, J. Cromis, M. Woodruff, H. Davis

Cadets enjoying donuts provided by the staff of Cope Environmental Center.  Thank you CEC!

CF/R Reminds You to Call 811 Before You Dig
Mon. Apr 1st 2019

CF/R Reminds You to Call 811 Before You Dig!

Did you know that you have to call for underground locates anytime you plan on disturbing the earth? That's right, even on small jobs such as, installation of a mailbox, fence and flag poles. 

We strive to maintain awareness to the public about fire and medical emergencies, but did you know that failing to call 811 for an underground locate and a utility gets struck you may be responsible for the cost of the damages and fees? Think about it. Digging in the ground working on your honey do list and BAM! you hit a gas line 💨💥, electric ⚡, water💧, sewer💩, phone or cable☎️📺! Can you afford to pay for that? Lets not risk it by crossing your fingers. Be safe when it comes to the unknown. Call 811 before you dig and let the experts take the unknown away from you. Within 48 hours of your locate request a technician will come out to your job site free of charge to visibly show you where underground utilities exist. Sounds like a winner to me! 

So, we ask you to get with the program, be the best and call 811 before you dig. 

Challenge time!!!! Swing by our firehouse and take a🤳 with our sign and spread the word about safe digging. Use #safedigging #call811 #callbeforeyoudig #usic #bloodhound

Auxiliary Says Thank You!
Sat. Mar 16th 2019

Centerville Fire/Rescue Auxiliary says Thank You!

CF/R Auxiliary held their annual Chicken Noodle Dinner on Saturday, March 16th.  The Auxiliary and your firefighters say THANK YOU for coming out and supporting us again this year.  We served 222 dinners which were available to dine with us or for take-out.  Once again, Thank You for your support!

CF/R Recognizes Our Own
Mon. Jan 7th 2019

Centerville Fire/Rescue Recognizes Our Own

On January 7th, CF/R recognized two of our members who were unable to make it to our Christmas Banquet.

Recognized for 15 Years of Service to CF/R, Firefighter/EMT-B Kelly Green.

Our 2018 Firefighter of the Year goes to Battalion Chief/EMR Duane McDonald!

CF/R Announces Miss Flame Candidate
Sun. Dec 9th 2018

Centerville Fire/Rescue Announces 2019 IVFA Miss Flame Candidate

At our Christmas Dinner on December 9th, CF/R announced our candidate for 2019 IVFA Miss Flame, Cadet Hunter Davis.  Hunter made a brief speech at the dinner.  She will compete on Sunday, January 13th, to be the IVFA District 13B Miss Flame representative.  Congratulations, Hunter, and good luck!

Engine 17 Dedication
Sat. Nov 10th 2018

On Saturday, November 10, 2018, the Centerville Fire/Rescue Auxiliary held their annual Soup Dinner.  During the dinner, Chief Dennis Spears held a dedication ceremony to dedicate our new Engine 17 to the memory of former firefighter Jack U Cox.  A plaque to be placed on the Engine was presented to Jack U Cox's family.

Engine 17 Arrives
Sat. Sep 15th 2018

Centerville Fire/Rescue Engine 17 Arrives at Station #1!

Station #2 Marks In Service
Sat. Sep 8th 2018

Centerville Fire/Rescue Station 2 Marks In-Service!

CF/R Station #2, located at 4099 West National Road, marked in-service on Saturday, September 8, 2018.  This station is operated by CF/R members that live nearby.  Response hours for Station #2 are from 7:00 PM to 5:00 AM, 7 days a week.  Please be mindful when driving down US 40/West National Road during these times.

CF/R's new Engine 17 will be here soon!
Tue. Aug 14th 2018

Engine 17 has had its final inspection done.  It will be delivered to Centerville Fire/Rescue in the near future.  Here are some pictures of Engine 17 being built and a video made at the final inspection.

Red Line EMS and Centerville Fire/Rescue Recognize Students
Wed. Jun 13th 2018

Red Line EMS and Centerville Fire/Rescue Recognize Local Students

CYL Honors Centerville Fire Chief Dennis Spears
Sat. May 12th 2018

Centerville Youth League Recognizes Fire Chief Dennis Spears

On Saturday, May 12, 2018, Centerville Youth League held their Opening Day Parade and Ceremony.  The Youth League recognized Centerville Fire/Rescue's Fire Chief Dennis Spears as the Grand Marshall of the Parade.  Also, Chief Spears pulled the winning tickets for the League's raffle and threw out the First Pitch of the new season!  

Grand Marshall of the Parade, Fire Chief Dennis Spears, being escorted by CF/R's Sparky.

Fire Chief Dennis Spears throws the First Pitch of the 2018 Season for Centerville Youth League.  Catcher is Malorie Woodruff, daughter of Auxiliary Member Tamar Lawrence and Firefighter/EMT-B Jimmy Lawrence.

Honorary Firefighter Jack U Cox - End of Watch
Fri. Apr 27th 2018

Honorary Firefighter Jack U Cox Laid to Rest

On Friday, April 27, 2018, family, friends, Centerville Fire/Rescue, and the Town of Centerville community, said a final farewell to Honorary Firefighter Jack U Cox.  Centerville Fire/Rescue would like to thank Williamsburg Fire Department for covering our station Thursday and Friday while we paid tribute to our Brother.  We would also like to thank Cambridge City and Connersville Fire Departments for bringing their aerial trucks and displaying the American Flag over Morton Avenue as the funeral procession passed under.  Also, a great thanks to the Centerville Police Department and Centerville Utilities for their assistance with traffic control and assisting the honor guard.  To the family of Jack, our thoughts and prayers are with you.  And to our Brother, until we meet again, rest in Heaven!

End of Watch for Honorary Firefighter Jack U Cox 1958-2018

Honorary Firefighter Jack U Cox went to be with the Lord on Saturday, April 21, 2018.  Jack served our community for over 30 years.  May you Rest In Peace, Brother Jack, we will take it from here.  Our thoughts and prayers go out to the family.

CF/R hosts Boy Scouts CPR Class
Sat. Apr 21st 2018

Centerville Fire/Rescue hosts Boy Scouts for CPR Training

On Saturday, April 21, 2018, CF/R was the host location for Boy Scouts of America Troop 16, here in Centerville, for CPR training.  Scouts and leaders involved in the troop were encouraged to attend.  The training was put on by instructor Matthew Cain and coordinated with Reid Health.  The members of the Troop are certified for 2 years.  Good job, Troop 16!!

Christmas Banquet
Thu. Dec 21st 2017

2017 FD/PD Christmas Dinner

During the annual CF/R and CPD Christmas Dinner, several members of both agencies were recognized.  

CPD Officer Matt Wright was awarded as the 2017 Centerville Police Department's Officer of the Year.

Centerville Police Chief Ed Buccholz presented Fire Chief with a gift.

Lt Anthony Smith was honored for 10 Years of Service.

Capt Duane McDonald was honored for 25 Years of Service.

Retired Batt Chief and Honorary Firefighter Darin Aughe was honored for 30 Years of Service.

Honorary Firefighter Jack Cox was honored for 30 Years of Service.

Firefighter and EMT-Basic Marc Cromis was awarded as 2017 Co-Firefighter of the Year.

Firefighter and EMT-Basic Jimmy Lawrence was also awarded as 2017 Co-Firefighter of the Year.

The children got to visit with a Jolly Old Man in a Red Suit.  Each went home with an orange and a gift.

2017 Firefighters of the Year with the FOY nominating committee.  (Left to Right:  FF/EMT-B Marc Cromis, FF/EMT-B Jimmy Lawrence, Captain/EMR Phil Bedel 2014 FOY, FF/EMR Tammy Smith 2015 FOY, and Lieutenant/EMR Anthony Smith 2016 FOY)

2017 Firefighters and Officer of the Year with Chiefs.  (Left to Right:  CPD Chief Ed Buccholz, FF/EMT-B Jimmy Lawrence, Officer Matt Wright, FF/EMT-B Marc Cromis, and CF/R Chief Dennis Spears)

Run Statistics for Fiscal Year 2017
Wed. Nov 1st 2017

Run Statistics for Fiscal Year 2017

Fiscal year 2017 was concluded on Tuesday, October 31, 2017 with 503 calls for service.  In comparison, as of October 31, 2016, we only responded to 450 calls for service.  Here is a breakdown of our runs for 2017.

Call TypeDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctTotal
Residential Fire102001000004
Commercial Fire010000000001
Out Building Fire000001000012
Brush/Grass/Trash Fire101100100015
Passenger Vehicle Fire000111010004
Commercial Vehicle Fire000000000000
Farm Equipment Fire000000000000
Other Vehicle Fire000000000000
Accident/Unstable Vehicle2001005122013
Accident/Injury or Entrap2231237355235
Medical Emergency3434412933322830143928342
Chemical Spill or Leak000010100103
Weather Emergency000000400004
Bomb Threat000000000000
False Alarm2100300012110
Accidental Alarm Trip001002000003
Mistaken Identity110200210108
Investigation8222402812334
CO Investigation001000000001
Other3102212200114
             
Mutual Aid Given0212113113520
             
Total5444524147425547245542503

For a breakdown of our monthly runs for fiscal year 2018, please click here!

Auxiliary says Thank You for attending Soup Supper
Sat. Oct 28th 2017

Annual Soup Supper October 28th from 4-7:00 PM

Centerville Fire Department Auxiliary, members of Centerville Fire/Rescue, and the Cadets would like to say THANK YOU to all who came out and enjoyed a nice hot meal on a cool Saturday afternoon.  Your support is greatly appreciated!!!  For pictures from our event, check out our Facebook Page here.

Indiana Volunteer Fire Chief of the Year
Tue. Oct 10th 2017

Chief Spears Recognized as Volunteer Fire Chief of the Year

At the Tuesday, October 10, Centerville Town Council meeting, CF/R's Fire Chief Dennis Spears was recognized as the Indiana Volunteer Fire Chief of the Year.  The award was announced at the Indiana Emergency Response Conference in Indianapolis earlier this year.  Presenting Chief Spears with his award on behalf of the Indiana Fire Chiefs Association were Richmond Fire Chief Jerry Purcell (2016 Career Fire Chief of the Year recipient) and Greenfield Fire Chief James Roberts (2014 Fire Chief of the Year recipient).  We congratulate Chief Spears on his award!!!

Pictured L to R:  Richmond Fire Chief Jerry Purcell, Centerville Fire Chief Dennis Spears, and Greenfield Fire Chief James Roberts.

Pictured L to R:  Cindy Spears, Bryan Spears, Chief Dennis Spears, Janette Hauser, and Mike Cunningham.

Pictured L to R:  Front:  Drew Davis, Ravyn Davis, and Hunter Davis.  Back:  Lt Anthony Smith, Tammy Smith, Chief Spears, and Leslie Spears.

To read more about Chief Dennis Spears, please check out this article from the Palladium-Item here.

Service for K9 Kendra
Mon. Oct 2nd 2017

Centerville says good bye and thank you to K9 Kendra

On Monday, October 2nd, Centerville Police Department held a ceremony to honor the life of K9 Kendra.  The ceremony was open to the public and was held at the Centerville Police Department.  Members from Centerville Fire/Rescue and the Centerville Fire Department Auxiliary were in attendance and presented the police department with an engraved stone that was placed in front of the Police Department entrance.

**PRESS RELEASE **

       Centerville Police Department K9 Kendra

    On September 25th, 2017, a 9-year-old German Shepherd K-9 Officer "Kendra" was lost due to complications from an undiagnosed medical condition.  Kendra was a dual-purpose K-9 who joined her handler and partner Sgt. Matt Alexander at the Centerville Police Department in September of 2012.  Kendra was used for narcotics detection and tracking.

    Kendra was the first K-9 Officer for the Centerville Police Department, and was obtained through a generous donation from the local Moose Lodge #167 in Richmond.  During her short time with the Centerville Police Department, Kendra and her Handler Sgt. Alexander had numerous successful searches resulting in the recovery of narcotics which resulted in numerous arrests.  Kendra and Sgt. Alexander also ran several successful tracks locating both suspects as well as missing children.

    Sgt. Alexander stated that "Kendra was a loyal partner and Officer as well as trusted member of my family.  She will be sorely missed and never forgotten."  Chief Buchholz added that "Kendra was a great asset that will be missed by the entire Centerville Police Department."

    A memorial service is scheduled for Monday, October 2nd at 4:00pm prior to burial at the Centerville Police Department, 5247 U.S. 40 West, Centerville.  Anyone wishing to pay their respects are welcome to attend.

CF/R Participates in Second Annual 9/11 Walk
Sun. Sep 10th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Joins 2nd Annual 9/11 Memorial Walk

On Sunday, September 10th, members of CF/R joined others for the 2nd Annual Wayne County Volunteer Firefighters 9/11 Memorial Walk.  Other departments in attendance included Perry Township/Economy Fire Department, Clay Township/Greensfork Fire Department, and Hagerstown Fire Department.  Other services attending and/or providing support included Greensfork Police Department, Hagerstown Police Department, Richmond Police Department, and family and friends of these First Responders.  This year's walk started at Clay Township/Greensfork Fire Department and went to Hagerstown Fire Department.  A special THANK YOU goes to Hagerstown Church of the Nazarene and Boy Scout Pack & Troop 3 out of Hagerstown for providing a meal for all the participants!

The American flags posted at our first stop.  The hoseline you see has listed the 343 FDNY members who lost their lives trying to save others during the attacks on September 11, 2001.  The hoseline was made by Allan Bullock of Hagerstown Fire Department.

Walkers making the trek from Greensfork to Hagerstown.

Cadet Jeremiah Cromis, Future Cadets Caleb Cromis, Hunter Davis, and Drew Davis.

 

CF/R members in attendance for the 9/11 Memorial Walk.  (Front row L to R, Cadet Jeremiah Cromis, Future Cadets Caleb Cromis, Hunter Davis, Drew Davis.  Back row, FF/EMT-B Marc Cromis, Recruit Christy Alexander, Chief/EMR Dennis Spears, FF/EMR Tammy Smith, and LT/EMT-B Anthony Smith.)  This was a family affair, represented by the Cromis and Spears/Smith/Davis families!

CF/R Congratulates Abington Fire Chief on Retirement
Tue. Sep 5th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Congratulates Abington Fire Chief on his Retirement

On Tuesday, September 5th, members of CF/R attended the retirement party for Abington's Fire Chief Mark Crist.  Chief Crist has served the Abington Township for nearly 30 years.  We congratulate him on his retirement and wish him well in his future endeavors!!

ISO Rating Improvement
Thu. Aug 31st 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Earns Improved ISO Rating!!!

ISO personnel recently completed their updated report for Centerville Fire/Rescue's jurisdiction.  Staff from CF/R, Town of Centerville Utilities, and Wayne County Emergency Communications provided needed information to the ISO personnel for their report.  ISO's rating structure has changed for this year.

 

As of August 2017, Centerville Fire/Rescue's ISO rating has improved to a 4 within the Town of Centerville.  This is an improvement from our previous rating of 6 within the town limits.  Outside of the Town of Centerville, our rating previous was a 9.  Our new rating for outside town limits is a 4X, meaning the actual rating has not changed, just labeled differently.  For coverage over 5 miles from our station, our ISO rating has not changed, with the previous rating at a 10.

 

Congratulations on the new ISO fire coverage rating!

Red Line EMS hosts Mass Casualty Training
Sat. Jul 29th 2017

The morning of Saturday, July 29th, Red Line EMS hosted a Mass Casualty Incident training at the Welcome Center/Rest Area located at the 144 Westbound Interstate 70 Highway.  The scenario involved 2 school buses and multiple passenger vehicles.  There were approximately 40+ patients involved from walking wounded, to ambulance transport, 3 that were flown via helicopter, and several DOA patients.  Multiple agencies participated, including:  Centerville Fire/Rescue; Red Line EMS; Richmond Fire Department & EMS; Hagerstown Fire Department; Williamsburg Fire Department; Dublin Fire/EMS; Boston Fire Department; IU Health Lifeline; St. Vincent StatFlight; Wayne County Emergency Management Agency; Wayne County Emergency Communications; Red Cross.  Thanks goes out to Stampers Towing for setting up our scene and to Richmond Community Schools for use of their school bus!  To see pictures from the event, please check out our photo gallery.  We would like to thank DAJO PHOTOS for the use of the pictures from the event!

Centerville Fire/Rescue Cadets holds Overnighter
Sat. Jul 29th 2017

CF/R Cadet Program held an overnighter event on Saturday, July 29th.  A night of fun and education was had by members of our cadet program and future cadets!  To see pictures of the event, please go to our Cadets Facebook Page.

CF/R hosts Relay Pumper Training with Abington Fire
Mon. May 8th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue holds Relay Pump Training with Abington Fire Department

On Monday, May 8, members from Centerville Fire/Rescue and Abington Fire Department joined together to learn relay pumping.  Relay pumping involves moving water over long distances.  This could be down a long drive which could be time and safety prohibitive for shuttling tankers to the attack engine.  To see photos from our training, please checkout our Facebook page!

Cadets train with Wayne County Sheriff's Explorers and Dispatch
Thu. Apr 13th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Cadets Involved in Joint Training

On Thursday, April 13, the Centerville Fire/Rescue Cadet Program participated in a joint training session with the Wayne County Sheriff's Department Explorers and the Wayne County Emergency Communications Incident Dispatch Team.  There were two scenarios that were ran during the exercise.  The first involved a police chase that resulted in the vehicle crashing into a natural gas line with multiple patients.  The Explorers were then involved in a foot pursuit of the driver of the vehicle with apprehension.  The second scenario involved a missing child that had a medical condition that could alter the child's mental status.  The child was found in a relatively short amount of time.  Good job to all involved in this training.  The Cadet Program would like to thank the WCEC Incident Dispatch Team for the invitation to participate! 

Also, special thanks to CF/R's Lieutenant Anthony Smith for being our "bad guy!"

CF/R holds Firefighter Safety and Bailout Training
Mon. Mar 20th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue holds Bailout Training

Training for the month of March covered Firefighter Safety and Bailout Techniques.  Those in attendance on March 13th viewed a powerpoint from the Indiana Department of Homeland Security on Firefighter Safety and saw some videos of different bailout procedures.  On March 20th, everyone participated in hands-on training and completed three different bailout techniques.  Please click on these links to see pictures and videos from the hands-on portion of this unique training.

CF/R hosts Auxiliary Chicken Noodle Dinner
Sat. Mar 18th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Auxiliary Says Thank You!

Thank you to everyone that came out to support us last night at the Chicken Noodle Dinner. It was a GREAT turn out. This was probably one of our best turn outs in a long time! It's great to see the support our town has! We are so very thankful for every one of you!

Sparky Visits the Auxiliary's Chicken Noodle Dinner

Sparky the Fire Dog came to visit the Chicken Noodle Dinner on Saturday, March 18th.  Saturday marked his 66th birthday, or 462 Dog Years!  He also helped to get everyone's attention to stop by and get some good food!  He still has some good moves!  Check out a video from his visit here!

CF/R hosts Town Council
Tue. Mar 14th 2017

Centerville Fire/Rescue Hosts the Centerville Town Council

On Tuesday, March 14th, CF/R played host to the Centerville Town Council for their March Council Meeting.  During the meeting Fire Chief Dennis Spears presented Cadet Jeremiah Cromis an Award of Excellence. Cadet Cromis assisted with gathering all medical equipment needed for an emergency at the Centerville High School Gym and assisted arriving EMS units to the location of the emergency without hesitation. We congratulate Cadet Cromis on his performance.

 

CF/R says Thank You to neighboring departments
Sat. Feb 11th 2017

CF/R says thank you to neighboring departments

Centerville Fire/Rescue responded to a residential structure fire in the 9300 block of Colvin Road at 0618, Saturday, February 11.  CF/R would like to express our thanks to the following services for providing assistance on our scene.  Cambridge City Fire Department, Abington Fire Department, and Greens Fork Fire Department all provided manpower and tankers, using approximately 7600 gallons of water.  Centerville Police Department and Wayne County Sheriff's Department provided scene safety and traffic control during the early stages.  Whitewater Valley REMC shutdown the electricity to the residence involved.  We would like to thank all of these responders for their assistance.  THANK YOU!

The work is not done until everything is cleaned up and put away!

We aren't done until the equipment has been cleaned, checked, and put away.  This includes filling SCBA bottles and checking the air packs, to cleaning and stowing our turnout gear, to cleaning the hose before we put it back on the truck.  Here are a few of the firefighters cleaning the hose used at the structure fire on February 11th.

Battalion Chief retires after 30 years
Mon. Feb 6th 2017

 Battalion Chief Darin Aughe retires after 30 years on CF/R!

Centerville Fire/Rescue would like to wish Battalion Chief Darin Aughe congratulations on your retirement!  Darin has served on the department for 30 years.  In those 30 years, Darin has touched so many lives.  He's been there for some of the darkest times in a person's life, and some of the brightest moments.  He has trained a multitude of new firefighters and emergency medical personnel.  He has served on this department with his father, Nick Aughe, and has served along side his son, Andy Aughe.  We want to wish Darin and his wife Angie all the best as you soon start the next chapter of your lives!  Thank you, Darin!!  To hear the retirement call from Wayne County Emergency Communications. 

55 entries in the Journal


© 2020 Centerville Fire/Rescue